Breeds A-Z
image
Breed Information
Name
Airedale Terrier
Other names
Waterside Terrier, Bingley Terrier, Irish Red Terrier
Origin
United Kingdom
Breed group
Terrier (AKC:1888)(UKC)
Size
Medium
Type
Purebred
Life Span
10-13 years
Temperament
Alert
Confident
Courageous
Friendly
Intelligent
Outgoing
Height
Male: 22 - 24 inches (56 - 61 cm),Female: 22 - 23 inches (56 - 58 cm)
Weight
Male: 50 - 65 pounds (23 - 29 kg),Female: 40 - 45 pounds (18 - 20 kg)
Colors
Black & Tan
Grizzle & Tan
Litter Size
7-9 puppies
Puppy Price
Average $600 - $800 USD
Breed Characteristics
Adaptability
Apartment Friendly
Barking Tendencies

Occassional

Cat Friendly
Child Friendly

Good with Kids: This is a suitable breed for kids and is known to be playful, energetic, and affectionate around them.

Dog Friendly
Exercise Needs
Grooming

High Maintenance: Grooming should be performed often to keep the dog's coat in good shape. Professional groomers can be sought after for assistance. Occasional trimming or stripping needed.

Health Issues

Hypoallergenic: Yes

Intelligence

Ranking: #29

Playfulness
Shedding Level

Minimal Shedding: This dog will shed a negligible amount. Recommended for owners who do not want to deal with dog hair in their cars and homes.

Stranger Friendly
Trainability

Moderately Easy Training: Training won't require too much attention and effort, though it won't be easier than other breeds. Expect results to come gradually.

Watchdog Ability
image
Kitten Names
Rank Male Female
1 Charlie Lucy
2 Buddy Bella
3 Rocky Callie
4 Jake Molly
5 Riley Lola
6 Bentley Ruby
7 Sam Roxy
8 Toby Luna
9 Oliver Layla
10 Riley Holly
Overview

   

The Airedale terrier is a neat, upstanding, long-legged terrier, not exaggerated in any way. It has strong round bone and combines strength and agility, enabling it to hunt tough game. Its jaws are strong and punishing. Its gait is free. The coat is hard, dense and wiry; it lies straight and close, with some hair crinkling or waving.

Among the most versatile of terriers, the Airedale is bold, playful and adventurous; it is a lively yet protective companion. It is intelligent, but often stubborn and headstrong. Some can be domineering, but most are biddable, reliable and responsive to their owner's wishes. It makes a good house dog as long as it gets daily mental and physical exercise. It likes to be the head dog and may not do well when another dog challenges that position, although they usually get along well with smaller dogs.

History

   The Airedale Terrier (also known as the ‘Waterside Terrier’, ‘Bingley Terrier’, or slightly less modestly the ‘King of Terriers’, for its height) comes from the Airedale valley in West Yorkshire, England. It was bred by crossing the Otterhound with the Black and Tan Terrier for increased ability in Water Rat hunting competitions on the Aire River. The result was a breed with great scenting and Otter hunting skills which could pursue and retrieve game from its den. It was later crossed with the Irish Terrier and Bull Terrier. The Airedale Terrier was first brought to North America in the 1880’s. Champion Master Briar, born in 1897, is considered to be the patriarch of the breed. Airedale Terriers became renowned as messengers and search animals in World War I. President Roosevelt is quoted as saying ‘An Airedale can do anything any other dog can do and then lick the other dog, if he has to.’ John Wayne’s nickname, ‘The Duke’, was the name of his childhood Airedale Terrier, who accompanied him everywhere he went.