Breeds A-Z
image
Breed Information
Name
Alaskan Malamute
Other names
Mal, Mally
Origin
United States
Breed group
Working (AKC:1935)Northern Breeds (UKC)
Size
Large
Type
Purebred
Life Span
10-12 years
Temperament
Affectionate
Devoted
Dignified
Friendly
Loyal
Playful
Height
Male: 24 - 26 inches (61 - 66 cm),Female: 22 - 24 inches (56 - 61 cm)
Weight
Male: 80 - 95 pounds (36 - 43 kg),Female: 70 - 85 pounds (32 - 38 kg)
Colors
Black
Gray
Red
White
Litter Size
4-10 puppies
Puppy Price
Average $1200 - $1500 USD
Breed Characteristics
Adaptability
Apartment Friendly
Barking Tendencies

Rare

Cat Friendly
Child Friendly

Good with Kids: This is a suitable breed for kids and is known to be playful, energetic, and affectionate around them.

Dog Friendly
Exercise Needs
Grooming

Moderate Maintenance: Grooming should be performed regularly to keep its fur in good shape. Occasional trimming or stripping needed.

Health Issues

Hypoallergenic: No

Intelligence

Ranking: #50

Playfulness
Shedding Level

Constant and Seasonal Shedding: Expect this dog to shed frequently. Be prepared to vacuum often. Brushing will reduce shedding as well as make the coat softer and cleaner.

Stranger Friendly
Trainability

Moderately Easy Training: Training won't require too much attention and effort, though it won't be easier than other breeds. Expect results to come gradually.

Watchdog Ability
image
Kitten Names
Rank Male Female
1 Charlie Lucy
2 Max Bella
3 Rocky Bailey
4 Jake Molly
5 Riley Lola
6 Duke Stella
7 Sam Roxy
8 Toby Luna
9 Milo Layla
10 Dexter Zoe
Overview

   

The Alaskan malamute is a powerfully built dog of Nordic breed type, developed to haul heavy loads rather than race. It is slightly longer than it is tall. It is heavy-boned and compact, designed for strength and endurance. Its gait is steady, balanced and tireless. Its coat is thick and double, with a coarse outer coat and dense, wooly, oily undercoat, providing the ultimate in insulation. Although its eyes have a "wolf-like" appearance, its expression is soft.

The Alaskan malamute is powerful, independent, strong-willed and fun-loving. Its idea of great fun is to pull a sled or cart, but it also loves to run and roam. It is family-oriented, and as long as it is given daily exercise, it is well-mannered in the home. Without proper exercise, it can become frustrated and destructive. It is friendly and sociable toward people, but it may be aggressive toward strange dogs, pets or livestock. Some can be domineering. It tends to dig and howl.

History

   The Alaskan Malamute hails from the Arctic region, where it depended on its thick coat to survive the extreme cold. It was first recorded living among the Mahlemuts in Alaska (Malamute means “village of the Mahle”). The Alaskan Malamutes were bred for size and power to assist in hauling the bodies of seals and polar bears back to the village. They performed an essential function and became valued workers and companions. The Alaskan Malamute was endangered by interbreeding during the Alaskan gold rush of 1896, but was rescued by a breeder and Alaskan Malamute enthusiast in New England in the 1920’s, and thereafter increased in popularity. Alaskan Malamutes achieved fame by assisting in Admiral Byrd’s trek to the South Pole in 1933 and served as pack dogs and search-and-rescue dogs in World War II. They are the prototypical strong, unrelenting sled dog.